Golden Visa / Residence Permit in Portugal

 

The Residence Permit for Investment Activity (ARI), known as Golden Visa, allows nationals of non-U.E. States to obtain a temporary residence permit, with the exemption of a residence visa, to enter Portuguese territory.

Advantages for the Investor:

- Getting in the County without the need for a residence visa
- Living and working in Portugal, maintaining residence in another country, having to remain in Portugal for at least a period of not less than 7 days in the first year and not less than 14 days in the subsequent years
- Visa exemption for traveling within the Schengen Area;
- Request family reunification by extending all the benefits of the Visa Gold to family members
- Request the granting of a permanent residence permit after 5 years (provided that the legal requirements in force are met)
- Request the acquisition of Portuguese nationality, by naturalization, after 6 years (provided that the legal requirements in force are met)

Who can apply?
Third-country nationals (non-EU or EEA) who carry out an investment activity, either in person or through a company incorporated in Portugal or in another EU State and having a permanent establishment in Portugal, complying with the time requirements listed and carrying out one of the following types of investment.

Types of investment:

i. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;
ii. The creation of, at least, 10 job positions;
iii. The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros;
iv. The purchase of real estate property, with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros;
v. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 350 thousand Euros for investing in research activities conducted by public or private scientific research institutions involved in the national scientific or technologic system;
vi. Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250 thousand Euros for investing  in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage, through the local and central authorities, public institutions, public corporate sector, public foundations, private foundations of public interest,  networked local authorities, local corporate sector organizations, local associations and public cultural associations, pursuing activities of artistic output, and reconstruction or maintenance of the national heritage;
vii. Capital transfer of the amount of 350 thousand Euros, or higher, for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital fund of funds dedicated to the capitalisation of companies, capital injected under the Portuguese legislation, whose maturity, at the moment of the investment, is, at least, of five years and, at least, 60% of the investments is realized in commercial companies with head office in national territory;
viii. Capital transfer of the amount of 350 thousand Euros, or higher, for constitution of a commercial society with head office in the national territory, combined with the creation of five permanent working jobs, or for the reinforcement of the share capital of a commercial society with head office in national territory, already existing, with the creation or keeping of working jobs, with a minimum of five permanent jobs, and for a minimum period of three years.

 
The investment type can be changed during the investment period of 5 years, provided that the investment in Portugal is maintained.
The investment made through the purchase of property can generate income for the investor through short or long term lease.

AGPC can advise you from the definition of investment strategy and the choice of the best investment to be made, through the support during the bureaucratic process of request of ARI, as well as in all the procedures that involve its maintenance.

In addition to the support in obtaining the Gold Visa, AGPC supports its foreign clients who wish to obtain a residence permit for their families and to live, work or develop their business plan in Portugal.